Privacy Policy

If you are under 18, please make sure your parent or guardian reads and explains the following information to you
This website it operated by or on behalf of Supanova Pop Culture Industries. Supanova Expo respects the privacy of the personal information of visitors to this website and is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws which protect your privacy.
When referring to “personal information”, we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and phone number are examples of personal information.

This Website Privacy policy explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Website. We will post any changes to this policy on the website, so please check this policy from time to time.

In addition to the Website Privacy policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the website – you should read and consider these wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between this policy and the specific provisions, the specific provisions will apply.

Information collected

On this website, we may collect personal information about you, such as your name, age, email address, address and contact telephone number. We collect this information to enable you to participate in activities such as:

  • Entering on-line competitions
  • Subscribing to email newsletters
  • Responding to questions about our products and services

This information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the website.
In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you on this website:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected, such as to enable you to participate in on-line competitions and other activities on this website.
  • Where you have consented to the use of disclosure.
  • To email you newsletters or other updates.
  • To our related bodies corporate and to our service providers who assist us in providing this website.
  • For administrative purposes including research, planning, service development, security and risk management.
  • Where a third party acquires or wishes to acquire, or makes inquiries in relation to acquiring, an interest in Supanova Expo.
  • Where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we must take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and updating your personal information and further information

To make a request to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact: info@supanova.com.au
Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged where permitted by law. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.privacy.gov.au .